HD Tactical
[…] I've said it for years... it's all a trap. The whole entire rifle caliber pistol thing is a trap like ten different ways, and the brace thing is just one trap of many
     

    Raven

    Master
    Rating - 100%
    16   0   0
    Joined
    Mar 30, 2020
    Messages
    8,851
    Points
    113
    I've heard some people say ar15 pistols without a brace will not be affected but per the language they use the surface area on the back of the buffer tube runs afoul of the new definition.

    Accordingly, the Department amends the definition of “rifle” under 27 CFR 478.11 and 479.11 to expressly state that the term “designed or redesigned, made or remade, and intended to be fired from the shoulder” includes a weapon that is equipped with an accessory, component, or other rearward attachment (e.g., a “stabilizing brace”) that provides surface area that allows the weapon to be fired from the shoulder, provided other factors, as listed in the amended regulations and described in this preamble,